Post by BereniceUK on Apr 2, 2017 17:29:47 GMT
1914 - 1919
Edward Brough
240579 Private Edwin Broughton 2nd/6th North Staffordshire Regiment 24.4.1917 Husband of E. Broughton, of 14, Burton Street, Tutbury
1659 Sergeant Edmund Hall Buckley 8th Canadian Infantry 14.6.1916, aged 25 Son of Samuel and Mary Buckley, of Draycott-in-the-Clay
11742 Private Harry Carter 7th North Staffordshire Regiment 2.5.1916, aged 22 Son of George and Emma Carter, of Stubbs Lane, Draycott-in-the-Clay
George Causer - T4/083296 Driver George Edwin Causer Army Service Corps 30.10.1916, aged 42 Son of William Causer; husband of Elizabeth Ann Causer, of Badder Green, Church Broughton; born at Newborough
18715 Private Samuel Charles Evans 2nd Leicestershire Regiment 18.4.1916, aged 33 Husband of Sarah Jane Evans, of 6, Woodward's Yard, Bond Street, Hinckley
William Harris - possibly 241196 Private John William Harris 1st/6th North Staffordshire Regiment 1.7.1916, aged 20 Son of Thomas and Sarah Jane Harris, of Stubby Lane, Draycott-in-the-Clay
Joseph Harrison
Thomas Harris
16570 Private Robert Leadbetter 7th North Staffordshire Regiment 29.3.1917
15/24379 Company Quartermaster Serjeant Ethelbert McBean 15th Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), transferred to (116651) 195th Company, Labour Corps 28.6.1918, aged 23 Son of John and Elizabeth MacBean, of South Africa, and Morayshire, Scotland
4533 Private Charles Edwin Marler 9th Australian Infantry, A.I.F. 23.7.1916
96680 Private Joseph William Marler 2nd Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 19.9.1918, aged 36 Son of Henry and Elizabeth Marler, of Church Road, Hanbury
Lieutenant Marshall Martin Garrison Battalion, Devonshire Regiment 18.2.1919, aged 37 Son of John Jepson Martin and Alice Martin, of 8, St. Ann's Road, Faversham, Kent; born at Hanbury
12785 Private James Nash 7th North Staffordshire Regiment 16.7.1916
24955 Private Joseph Pegg 4th Grenadier Guards 12.10.1917
John S Richardson
59912 Private Thomas Richardson 14th Leicestershire Regiment 24.10.1918 Son of Mr. F. Richardson, of Hanbury
Captain Henry Ellis Robinson Royal Army Medical Corps, attached 1st/6th West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 25.4.1918, aged 31
Captain & Adjutant John Yate Robinson M.C. 7th North Staffordshire Regiment 23.8.1916, aged 31 Sons of the Rev. Edward Cecil Robinson and Edith Isabella Robinson, of "Chadsmore," Orchard Road, Malvern
17291 Private William Smith 9th North Staffordshire Regiment 11.10.1917, aged 34 Son of Thomas and Julia Smith, of Hanbury; husband of Ivy Smith
Joseph Sowter - 9213 Private Joseph Ernest Sowter 1st King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 8.2.1917, aged 40 Son of Ann Sowter, of Draycott-in-the-Clay
40295 Private Albert Edward Tipper 2nd East Yorkshire Regiment 13.10.1918, aged 27 Son of James and Emily Tipper, of Hanbury Woodend
William Upton - possibly 11256 Private William John Upton 8th Lincolnshire Regiment 26.9.1915, aged 28 Son of William and Fanny Upton, of 33, Beech Lane, Stretton
Thomas Watson - 24302 Private Thomas Henry Watson 1st Grenadier Guards 2.2.1917, aged 24 Son of Thomas and Elizabeth Watson, of Hanbury Woodend
242333 Corporal Samuel Wheat 1st/6th North Staffordshire Regiment 29.8.1917 Husband of S. A. Wheat, of 4, Ludgate Street, Tutbury
1939 - 1945
6985634 Rifleman Samuel Abberley 2nd Royal Ulster Rifles 3.5.1945, aged 21 Son of Francis Henry and Eva Abberley, of Hanbury
1503421 Leading Aircraftman John Thomas Bailey Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 27.11.1944, aged 23 Son of Thomas Ernest and Phylis Mildred Bailey, of Wednesbury
95557 Second Lieutenant Eustace Frank Fielden Brace 15th/19th The King's Royal Hussars, Royal Armoured Corps 18.5.1940, aged 20 Son of Colonel H. F. Brace and Mrs. Brace, of Grantham
540880 Corporal Alan Sydney Durose Royal Air Force 27.11.1944
W. Deucharas - 1341152 Leading Aircraftman William Deuchars Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 27.11.1944, aged 38 Son of John Deuchars, and of Christina Deuchars, of Crieff
1434417 Leading Aircraftman Henry Charles Fairbanks Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 27.11.1944, aged 39 Son of Rosa Fairbanks; husband of Doreen Mary Fairbanks, of Battersea, London
1257881 Sergeant Stanley Gordon Game No.21 Maintenance Centre, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 27.11.1944, aged 37 Son of William and Minnie Game, of Colchester; husband of J. K. D. E. Game. of Colchester
Bernard Hassant - 6020402 Private Bernard Hassent 7th Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 30.10.1943
4541135 Private John Edward Rushton West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 29.5.1940, aged 23 Son of John and Elizabeth Rushton, of Draycott-in-the-Clay
1579838 Sergeant (Air Bomber) Rupert Vincent Stonier 178 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 15.8.1944, aged 23 Son of Richard James Stonier and Cecilia Anne Stonier, of Burton-upon-Trent
Louis Upstone - 5053548 Trooper Lewis John Upstone 44th Royal Tank Regiment, R.A.C. 18.8.1944, aged 27
Geoffrey Whittaker - 2665933 Guardsman Geoffrey Henry Ronald Whittaker 3rd Coldstream Guards 3.8.1944, aged 20 Son of Mr. and Mrs. E. A. Whittaker, of Draycott-in-the-Clay
616651 Corporal John Albert Bott, Royal Air Force. 12th November 1940.
1463191 Aircraftman 1st Class Winston Richards Jackson, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve. 12th September 1942. Son of Mr. and Mrs. T. M. Jackson.