Post by BereniceUK on Apr 4, 2017 18:46:04 GMT
Captain Robert Herring, 48th Regiment. Severely wounded at the battle of Albuera, Spain, and died 12th December 1831, aged 46. en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Battle_of_Albuera
20444 Lance Corporal John William Archer 9th Norfolk Regiment 2.10.1917, aged 41 Son of J. and S. Archer, of Snettisham, King's Lynn; husband of Edith Maude Archer
James S. Auker - 4682 Private Sidney James Auker 12th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers 23.8.1914
241138 Private John 'Jack' Herbert Bailey 1st/5th Norfolk Regiment 2.11.1917
43419 Corporal Stanley Lennard Barker 1st Northamptonshire Regiment 10.9.1916, aged 19 Son of Mrs. E. Holland, of Snettisham
201245 Private John William Benningfield 8th Norfolk Regiment 22.10.1917, aged 38 Son of Mary Ann Graver, of Station Road, Snettisham
George Benstead - 202680 Lance Corporal George Henry Benstead 2nd/4th York and Lancaster Regiment 3.5.1917, aged 33 Son of George W. and Mary Maria Benstead, of Providence Place, Snettisham
29756 Private George Bowman 7th Norfolk Regiment 30.11.1917, aged 20 Son of John Thomas and Harriet Elizabeth Bowman, of Snettisham
Benjamin E Brown
Edward Brown
Captain William J.H. Brown 3rd, attached 15th Norfolk Regiment 4.9.1916
Second Lieutenant Edwin Percival Wildman Brown 1st Norfolk Regiment 4.9.1916
Charles Bush - 17154 Private Charles William Bush 1st Norfolk Regiment 4.5.1918, aged 23 Son of Edward and Susan Bush, of Snettisham
Lieutenant Colin G Coleridge M.B.E. Royal Air Force 23.7.1918, aged 29 Son of John and Ellen Anne Coleridge, of The Manor House, Snettisham
702775 Private Clifford Cousins D.C.M. 1st/23rd London Regiment 9.12.1917, aged 18 Son of Robert and Emily Cousins, of Imnere Farm, Snettisham
George Day
Arthur Day
21167 Private Ernest Day 1st Border Regiment 31.7.1917
29310 Private Ernest Frederick Docking 2nd Bedfordshire Regiment 7.6.1917 CWGC database has his surname as Dockring, SDGW has it as Dockering
Thomas Dodman - 10783 Serjeant Thomas Edward Dodman M.M. 1st King's Royal Rifle Corps 10.3.1917
William Dolman
SE/8551 Staff Serjeant Jacob Flatt Army Veterinary Corps, attached 26th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery 23.10.1918, aged 45 Husband of Edith F. Flatt, of 45, Cornfield Road, Bury St. Edmunds
George Graver
3/7514 Private Harry Graver 1st Norfolk Regiment 28.4.1915
14971 Private Bertie Graver 10th Essex Regiment 23.3.1918
Jack Hepworth M.M. - 2631 Serjeant John S. Hepworth M.M. 1st/6th Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 22.9.1916, aged 25 Son of William and Isabella Hepworth, of Beach House, Snettisham CWGC database gives his middle name as Stone, SDGW gives it as Samuel
40779 Private Arthur Howe 9th Norfolk Regiment 4.5.1917, aged 36 Son of John and Mary Jane Howe, of Station Road, Snettisham
Charles A. Lincoln - 204356 Private Arthur Charles Lincoln 12th East Surrey Regiment 2.8.1917, aged 32 Son of Arthur and Mary Lincoln, of Church Road, Snettisham; husband of F. G. E. Lincoln, of Springfield Cottage, Station Road, Snettisham
Harold Meek - 13014 Private Harold William Meek 3rd Norfolk Regiment 30.12.1917
6348 Private John Mickleburgh 1st Norfolk Regiment 18.4.1915, aged 33 Son of the late Charles Mickleburgh and of Elizabeth Roberson (formerly Mickleburgh), of Alms Houses, Snettisham
Augustus Mitchell - 417 Private Augustus Holland Mitchell 6th Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 26.6.1915, aged 21 Son of Mrs. J. Mitchell, of Lynfield Terrace, Snettisham
279345 Serjeant Charles Young Mitchell 3rd London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 31.8.1918
Sydney E Mitchell
Thomas H Mitchell - 29272 Private Thomas Mitchell 7th Bedfordshire Regiment 28.3.1918, aged 38 Brother of Mrs. Ellen M. Pooley (nee Mitchell), of 1, Kingsley Cottage, Snettisham
32049 Private Henry Layte Mitchell 8th Norfolk Regiment 10.3.1917
40237 Private Thomas Martins 9th Norfolk Regiment 28.3.1918, aged 27 Son of William Martins, of Ingoldisthorpe; husband of Edith Gertrude Martins, of Station Road, Snettisham
39014 Private Thomas Henry Nagle 5th Royal Berkshire Regiment 19.9.1918, aged 26 Son of Mrs. Mary A. Nagle, of 3, Plantation Cottages, Snettisham
William Palmer - Lieutenant William Arnold Palmer 43rd Canadian Infantry 14.11.1917, aged 30 Son of the Rev. F. W. H. Palmer, M.A., and Charlotte Vilbois Palmer, of Snettisham; husband of Janet Elizabeth Palmer, of 106, Noble Avenue, Elmwood, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
23206 Private Spencer Pymar 7th Border Regiment 28.4.1916
240652 Private Ivo Smalls 1st/5th Norfolk Regiment 19.4.1917, aged 40 Son of Frederick and Elizabeth Smalls, of Snettisham
13040 Private Herbert Snell 7th Norfolk Regiment 7.12.1918
16216 Private Guy Marriott Whitby 8th Norfolk Regiment 22.10.1917
8783 Corporal Herbert Williams D.C.M. 2nd Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 10.10.1918
29065 Private William Williamson 2nd Bedfordshire Regiment 9.9.1917, aged 30 Son of Mrs. Lucy Frasy, of East Lane, Ringstead, King's Lynn
Donald Woods - 8734 Corporal Donald Percy Woods 1st Norfolk Regiment 4.9.1916, aged 21 Son of Mrs. F. Woods, of 5, Victoria Cottages, Snettisham
Percy J W Barwick
Herbert R Cator
Ernest J Dierle
Charles Goff
Basil W Grange
Peter D V Hunter
Laurie C McAlpine
Geoffrey D Mitchell
Jonas H Pentilow
Walter E Ringer
George T Robinson
Jack Rout
William E Welch
Percy Tooke
John E Bush
20444 Lance Corporal John William Archer 9th Norfolk Regiment 2.10.1917, aged 41 Son of J. and S. Archer, of Snettisham, King's Lynn; husband of Edith Maude Archer
James S. Auker - 4682 Private Sidney James Auker 12th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers 23.8.1914
241138 Private John 'Jack' Herbert Bailey 1st/5th Norfolk Regiment 2.11.1917
43419 Corporal Stanley Lennard Barker 1st Northamptonshire Regiment 10.9.1916, aged 19 Son of Mrs. E. Holland, of Snettisham
201245 Private John William Benningfield 8th Norfolk Regiment 22.10.1917, aged 38 Son of Mary Ann Graver, of Station Road, Snettisham
George Benstead - 202680 Lance Corporal George Henry Benstead 2nd/4th York and Lancaster Regiment 3.5.1917, aged 33 Son of George W. and Mary Maria Benstead, of Providence Place, Snettisham
29756 Private George Bowman 7th Norfolk Regiment 30.11.1917, aged 20 Son of John Thomas and Harriet Elizabeth Bowman, of Snettisham
Benjamin E Brown
Edward Brown
Captain William J.H. Brown 3rd, attached 15th Norfolk Regiment 4.9.1916
Second Lieutenant Edwin Percival Wildman Brown 1st Norfolk Regiment 4.9.1916
Charles Bush - 17154 Private Charles William Bush 1st Norfolk Regiment 4.5.1918, aged 23 Son of Edward and Susan Bush, of Snettisham
Lieutenant Colin G Coleridge M.B.E. Royal Air Force 23.7.1918, aged 29 Son of John and Ellen Anne Coleridge, of The Manor House, Snettisham
702775 Private Clifford Cousins D.C.M. 1st/23rd London Regiment 9.12.1917, aged 18 Son of Robert and Emily Cousins, of Imnere Farm, Snettisham
George Day
Arthur Day
21167 Private Ernest Day 1st Border Regiment 31.7.1917
29310 Private Ernest Frederick Docking 2nd Bedfordshire Regiment 7.6.1917 CWGC database has his surname as Dockring, SDGW has it as Dockering
Thomas Dodman - 10783 Serjeant Thomas Edward Dodman M.M. 1st King's Royal Rifle Corps 10.3.1917
William Dolman
SE/8551 Staff Serjeant Jacob Flatt Army Veterinary Corps, attached 26th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery 23.10.1918, aged 45 Husband of Edith F. Flatt, of 45, Cornfield Road, Bury St. Edmunds
George Graver
3/7514 Private Harry Graver 1st Norfolk Regiment 28.4.1915
14971 Private Bertie Graver 10th Essex Regiment 23.3.1918
Jack Hepworth M.M. - 2631 Serjeant John S. Hepworth M.M. 1st/6th Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 22.9.1916, aged 25 Son of William and Isabella Hepworth, of Beach House, Snettisham CWGC database gives his middle name as Stone, SDGW gives it as Samuel
40779 Private Arthur Howe 9th Norfolk Regiment 4.5.1917, aged 36 Son of John and Mary Jane Howe, of Station Road, Snettisham
Charles A. Lincoln - 204356 Private Arthur Charles Lincoln 12th East Surrey Regiment 2.8.1917, aged 32 Son of Arthur and Mary Lincoln, of Church Road, Snettisham; husband of F. G. E. Lincoln, of Springfield Cottage, Station Road, Snettisham
Harold Meek - 13014 Private Harold William Meek 3rd Norfolk Regiment 30.12.1917
6348 Private John Mickleburgh 1st Norfolk Regiment 18.4.1915, aged 33 Son of the late Charles Mickleburgh and of Elizabeth Roberson (formerly Mickleburgh), of Alms Houses, Snettisham
Augustus Mitchell - 417 Private Augustus Holland Mitchell 6th Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 26.6.1915, aged 21 Son of Mrs. J. Mitchell, of Lynfield Terrace, Snettisham
279345 Serjeant Charles Young Mitchell 3rd London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 31.8.1918
Sydney E Mitchell
Thomas H Mitchell - 29272 Private Thomas Mitchell 7th Bedfordshire Regiment 28.3.1918, aged 38 Brother of Mrs. Ellen M. Pooley (nee Mitchell), of 1, Kingsley Cottage, Snettisham
32049 Private Henry Layte Mitchell 8th Norfolk Regiment 10.3.1917
40237 Private Thomas Martins 9th Norfolk Regiment 28.3.1918, aged 27 Son of William Martins, of Ingoldisthorpe; husband of Edith Gertrude Martins, of Station Road, Snettisham
39014 Private Thomas Henry Nagle 5th Royal Berkshire Regiment 19.9.1918, aged 26 Son of Mrs. Mary A. Nagle, of 3, Plantation Cottages, Snettisham
William Palmer - Lieutenant William Arnold Palmer 43rd Canadian Infantry 14.11.1917, aged 30 Son of the Rev. F. W. H. Palmer, M.A., and Charlotte Vilbois Palmer, of Snettisham; husband of Janet Elizabeth Palmer, of 106, Noble Avenue, Elmwood, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
23206 Private Spencer Pymar 7th Border Regiment 28.4.1916
240652 Private Ivo Smalls 1st/5th Norfolk Regiment 19.4.1917, aged 40 Son of Frederick and Elizabeth Smalls, of Snettisham
13040 Private Herbert Snell 7th Norfolk Regiment 7.12.1918
16216 Private Guy Marriott Whitby 8th Norfolk Regiment 22.10.1917
8783 Corporal Herbert Williams D.C.M. 2nd Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 10.10.1918
29065 Private William Williamson 2nd Bedfordshire Regiment 9.9.1917, aged 30 Son of Mrs. Lucy Frasy, of East Lane, Ringstead, King's Lynn
Donald Woods - 8734 Corporal Donald Percy Woods 1st Norfolk Regiment 4.9.1916, aged 21 Son of Mrs. F. Woods, of 5, Victoria Cottages, Snettisham
Percy J W Barwick
Herbert R Cator
Ernest J Dierle
Charles Goff
Basil W Grange
Peter D V Hunter
Laurie C McAlpine
Geoffrey D Mitchell
Jonas H Pentilow
Walter E Ringer
George T Robinson
Jack Rout
William E Welch
Percy Tooke
John E Bush