Post by BereniceUK on Apr 16, 2017 15:09:43 GMT
Outside St Chad's Church.
418845 Private Thomas Alfred Williamson 42nd Canadian Infantry 4.6.1916, aged 41 Son of Alfred Williamson, of Wybunbury
24637 Lance Corporal Joseph Ernest Butler 1st Cheshire Regiment 4.9.1918
523117 Private John William Platt 545th Agricultural Company, Labour Corps 27.6.1918, aged 37 Son of Peter and Sarah Platt, of Bridgemere
Alfred John Lovatt - possibly 14446 Serjeant Alfred John Lovatt 2nd Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F. 2.10.1918, aged 27 Son of Alfred and Lavinia Lovatt, of Uttoxeter - his name is not on Uttoxeter's memorial
Captain Edward Hibbert Binney 1st Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 11.10.1917, aged 21 Son of the late Rev. John E. H. Binney
Major Merrick Hugh McConnel 295th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery 14.9.1917, aged 32 Mentioned in Despatches. Son of William Houldsworth McConnel and Florence McConnel, of Heath End House, Basingstoke; husband of M. C. McConnel, of Polydores, Holmer Green, Amersham, Buckinghamshire
WR/283507 Sapper George Edward Kendrick Royal Engineers 7.11.1918
37251 Corporal William Henry A. Hughes 78th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery 27.8.1918, aged 24 Son of F. J. and Mary Hughes, of Shavington
34835 Private Thomas William Madeley 2nd Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1.10.1918
Peter Hollins
145800 Gunner Reginald Mason 308th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery 10.5.1918, aged 27 Son of Joseph and Mary Ellen Mason, of Bridge House, Howbeck, near Nantwich; born Wybunbury
24718 Lance Serjeant Ernest Dodd 11th Cheshire Regiment 7.6.1917, aged 19 Son of Ralph and Emily Dodd, of Wood Cottages, Wybunbury
290906 Private John William Bailey 2nd Welsh Regiment 26.9.1918, aged 20 Son of John William and Alice Bailey, of Wybunbury
1439 Sapper John Arthur Passey 1st/1st (Cheshire) Field Company, Royal Engineers 4.11.1916, aged 26 Son of Arthur and Eliza Passey; husband of Adeline Passey, of Broad Lane, Nantwich
John Rogers
Joseph Davies
William Stead
George Stead
Harry Binnersley
Richard Harding
Sidney White - 31546 Private Thomas Sydney White 2nd South Lancashire Regiment 18.7.1917, aged 27 Son of William and Elizabeth White, of Groves Farm, Batherton, near Nantwich
315106 Private Charles Ernest Mullineaux 14th Royal Welsh Fusiliers 23.8.1918, aged 38 Son of Henry and Sarah Mullineux; husband of Sarah Mullineux, Oak Cottage, Kelsall
Alfred Darlington - possibly 10/15845 Private Fred Darlington 10th Cheshire Regiment 12.10.1916
Joseph Bentley
44121 Private James Gresty 10th Cheshire Regiment 26.4.1918, aged 38 Son of Mr. and Mrs. W. Gresty, of Middle Lodge, Doddington; husband of Anne Gresty, of Osborne Grove, Shavington
15526 Lance Corporal Charles Edward Cornes 1st King's Shropshire Light Infantry 26.11.1918, aged 22 Son of Joseph and Mary Cornes, of Broad Lane, Stapeley
John Chapman
John Garner
John Hodgkinson
Percy White - 31545 Private John Percy Joseph White 2nd South Lancashire Regiment 28.4.1918, aged 26 Son of William and Elizabeth White, of Batherton, Nantwich
52533 Private Herbert Mycock 2nd/8th Worcestershire Regiment 15.4.1918, aged 19 Son of William and Gertrude Mycock, of Hough Manor House, Crewe
Joseph Willis
Charlie Baker
James Taylor
241436 Private George Shropshire 1st/5th Cheshire Regiment 4.9.1918, aged 24 Son of William and Mary Shropshire, of " Woodside," Hunsterson
John Clarke
Joseph Wright
7686 Lance Corporal Albert Oakes 1st Cheshire Regiment 5.11.1918, aged 31 Husband of Mary Oakes
S/12913 Rifleman John Hughes 8th Rifle Brigade 16.8.1916, aged 18 Son of Mrs. Susannah Hughes, of Lea, Wybunbury
William Stockton
10239 Private John Woolley M.M. 2nd Cheshire Regiment 3.10.1915, aged 20 Son of John and Mary Jane Wooley, of "The Flash," Wybunbury; CWGC database gives his surname as Wooley
Richard Woolley
John Bourne
John Edwards
Samuel Hough
8706 Lance Serjeant Harry Ray Vickers 2nd Cheshire Regiment 21.2.1915, aged 27 Son of Mrs. Jane Vickers, of Grange Cottages, Wybunbury
5888 Gunner Charles Herbert Ray 77th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery 14.10.1917, aged 31 Son of Jane Vickers, of Grange Cottage, Wybunbury
28695 Private Charles Kirk 7th The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 7.11.1917, aged 19 Son of Alfred John and Alice Kirk, of Bournes Terrace, Shavington
Harry Palin
Lieutenant Edward Moseley Cope North Staffordshire Regiment, attached 52nd Leicestershire Regiment 13.6.1919, aged 23 Son of George and Jane Cope, of Rope Hall, Nantwich
James A Clarke
Charles H Thomas
14754 Trooper Charles Trickett Cavalry Brigade Machine Gun Squadron, Canadian Cavalry 23.3.1918, aged 29 Son of Mrs M. Trickett, 9 London Road, Nantwich
George Wardle
610543 Sergeant (Air Gunner) Dennis Booker 158 Squadron, Royal Air Force 14.2.1943, aged 22 Son of John Herbert and Agnes Isabella Booker, of Wybunbury
T/124919 Driver Harold Buckley 13 Corps Petrol Park, Royal Army Service Corps 22.6.1941, aged 21 Son of Mr. and Mrs. J. Buckley, of Wybunbury
179918 Lieutenant Stephen Christie-Miller Queen's Bays (2nd Dragoon Guards), Royal Armoured Corps 25.10.1942, aged 22 Son of Colonel Geoffrey Christie-Miller, D.S.O., M.C., and Olive Christie-Miller, of Nantwich
Major John Alexander Hamilton M.C. The Loyal Regiment (North Lancashire) 2.11.1945
H Hassal
244899 Private Jack Hodgkisson Royal Army Service Corps 23.1.1941, aged 20 Son of John and Mabel Ann Hodgkisson, of Wybunbury
1156782 Gunner John Kenneth Hughes 79 Field Regiment, Royal Artillery 30.12.1944, aged 21 Son of Arthur and Irene Hughes, of Wybunbury
R. Pryce-Hughes - J/4825 Pilot Officer (Pilot) Richard Pryce Hughes 10 (R.A.F.) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force 15.4.1942, aged 33 Son of Pryce Edward and Ethel Bessie Hughes; husband of Jane Elizabeth Gillian Hughes, of Grampound, Cornwall
W E Purcell
D/JX 285167 Ordinary Seaman Christopher Tatton Royal Navy H.M.S. Prince of Wales 10.12.1941, aged 19 Son of Mr. and Mrs. R. H. V. Tatton, of Nantwich
George John Glover
Thomas Johnson
James Stuart Kearsley
35685 Private James Latham South Wales Borderers, transferred to (129640) Labour Corps 3.9.1917
10596 Private Thomas Richard Stretch 7th North Staffordshire Regiment 4.11.1915, aged 23 Husband of S. Trevor (formerly Stretch), of 117, Uttoxeter Road, Longton, Staffordshire
523117 Private John William Platt, 545th Agricultural Company, Labour Corps. Died 27th June 1918, aged 37. Son of Peter and Sarah Platt, of Bridgemere.
418845 Private Thomas Alfred Williamson 42nd Canadian Infantry 4.6.1916, aged 41 Son of Alfred Williamson, of Wybunbury
24637 Lance Corporal Joseph Ernest Butler 1st Cheshire Regiment 4.9.1918
523117 Private John William Platt 545th Agricultural Company, Labour Corps 27.6.1918, aged 37 Son of Peter and Sarah Platt, of Bridgemere
Alfred John Lovatt - possibly 14446 Serjeant Alfred John Lovatt 2nd Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F. 2.10.1918, aged 27 Son of Alfred and Lavinia Lovatt, of Uttoxeter - his name is not on Uttoxeter's memorial
Captain Edward Hibbert Binney 1st Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 11.10.1917, aged 21 Son of the late Rev. John E. H. Binney
Major Merrick Hugh McConnel 295th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery 14.9.1917, aged 32 Mentioned in Despatches. Son of William Houldsworth McConnel and Florence McConnel, of Heath End House, Basingstoke; husband of M. C. McConnel, of Polydores, Holmer Green, Amersham, Buckinghamshire
WR/283507 Sapper George Edward Kendrick Royal Engineers 7.11.1918
37251 Corporal William Henry A. Hughes 78th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery 27.8.1918, aged 24 Son of F. J. and Mary Hughes, of Shavington
34835 Private Thomas William Madeley 2nd Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1.10.1918
Peter Hollins
145800 Gunner Reginald Mason 308th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery 10.5.1918, aged 27 Son of Joseph and Mary Ellen Mason, of Bridge House, Howbeck, near Nantwich; born Wybunbury
24718 Lance Serjeant Ernest Dodd 11th Cheshire Regiment 7.6.1917, aged 19 Son of Ralph and Emily Dodd, of Wood Cottages, Wybunbury
290906 Private John William Bailey 2nd Welsh Regiment 26.9.1918, aged 20 Son of John William and Alice Bailey, of Wybunbury
1439 Sapper John Arthur Passey 1st/1st (Cheshire) Field Company, Royal Engineers 4.11.1916, aged 26 Son of Arthur and Eliza Passey; husband of Adeline Passey, of Broad Lane, Nantwich
John Rogers
Joseph Davies
William Stead
George Stead
Harry Binnersley
Richard Harding
Sidney White - 31546 Private Thomas Sydney White 2nd South Lancashire Regiment 18.7.1917, aged 27 Son of William and Elizabeth White, of Groves Farm, Batherton, near Nantwich
315106 Private Charles Ernest Mullineaux 14th Royal Welsh Fusiliers 23.8.1918, aged 38 Son of Henry and Sarah Mullineux; husband of Sarah Mullineux, Oak Cottage, Kelsall
Alfred Darlington - possibly 10/15845 Private Fred Darlington 10th Cheshire Regiment 12.10.1916
Joseph Bentley
44121 Private James Gresty 10th Cheshire Regiment 26.4.1918, aged 38 Son of Mr. and Mrs. W. Gresty, of Middle Lodge, Doddington; husband of Anne Gresty, of Osborne Grove, Shavington
15526 Lance Corporal Charles Edward Cornes 1st King's Shropshire Light Infantry 26.11.1918, aged 22 Son of Joseph and Mary Cornes, of Broad Lane, Stapeley
John Chapman
John Garner
John Hodgkinson
Percy White - 31545 Private John Percy Joseph White 2nd South Lancashire Regiment 28.4.1918, aged 26 Son of William and Elizabeth White, of Batherton, Nantwich
52533 Private Herbert Mycock 2nd/8th Worcestershire Regiment 15.4.1918, aged 19 Son of William and Gertrude Mycock, of Hough Manor House, Crewe
Joseph Willis
Charlie Baker
James Taylor
241436 Private George Shropshire 1st/5th Cheshire Regiment 4.9.1918, aged 24 Son of William and Mary Shropshire, of " Woodside," Hunsterson
John Clarke
Joseph Wright
7686 Lance Corporal Albert Oakes 1st Cheshire Regiment 5.11.1918, aged 31 Husband of Mary Oakes
S/12913 Rifleman John Hughes 8th Rifle Brigade 16.8.1916, aged 18 Son of Mrs. Susannah Hughes, of Lea, Wybunbury
William Stockton
10239 Private John Woolley M.M. 2nd Cheshire Regiment 3.10.1915, aged 20 Son of John and Mary Jane Wooley, of "The Flash," Wybunbury; CWGC database gives his surname as Wooley
Richard Woolley
John Bourne
John Edwards
Samuel Hough
8706 Lance Serjeant Harry Ray Vickers 2nd Cheshire Regiment 21.2.1915, aged 27 Son of Mrs. Jane Vickers, of Grange Cottages, Wybunbury
5888 Gunner Charles Herbert Ray 77th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery 14.10.1917, aged 31 Son of Jane Vickers, of Grange Cottage, Wybunbury
28695 Private Charles Kirk 7th The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 7.11.1917, aged 19 Son of Alfred John and Alice Kirk, of Bournes Terrace, Shavington
Harry Palin
Lieutenant Edward Moseley Cope North Staffordshire Regiment, attached 52nd Leicestershire Regiment 13.6.1919, aged 23 Son of George and Jane Cope, of Rope Hall, Nantwich
James A Clarke
Charles H Thomas
14754 Trooper Charles Trickett Cavalry Brigade Machine Gun Squadron, Canadian Cavalry 23.3.1918, aged 29 Son of Mrs M. Trickett, 9 London Road, Nantwich
George Wardle
610543 Sergeant (Air Gunner) Dennis Booker 158 Squadron, Royal Air Force 14.2.1943, aged 22 Son of John Herbert and Agnes Isabella Booker, of Wybunbury
T/124919 Driver Harold Buckley 13 Corps Petrol Park, Royal Army Service Corps 22.6.1941, aged 21 Son of Mr. and Mrs. J. Buckley, of Wybunbury
179918 Lieutenant Stephen Christie-Miller Queen's Bays (2nd Dragoon Guards), Royal Armoured Corps 25.10.1942, aged 22 Son of Colonel Geoffrey Christie-Miller, D.S.O., M.C., and Olive Christie-Miller, of Nantwich
Major John Alexander Hamilton M.C. The Loyal Regiment (North Lancashire) 2.11.1945
H Hassal
244899 Private Jack Hodgkisson Royal Army Service Corps 23.1.1941, aged 20 Son of John and Mabel Ann Hodgkisson, of Wybunbury
1156782 Gunner John Kenneth Hughes 79 Field Regiment, Royal Artillery 30.12.1944, aged 21 Son of Arthur and Irene Hughes, of Wybunbury
R. Pryce-Hughes - J/4825 Pilot Officer (Pilot) Richard Pryce Hughes 10 (R.A.F.) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force 15.4.1942, aged 33 Son of Pryce Edward and Ethel Bessie Hughes; husband of Jane Elizabeth Gillian Hughes, of Grampound, Cornwall
W E Purcell
D/JX 285167 Ordinary Seaman Christopher Tatton Royal Navy H.M.S. Prince of Wales 10.12.1941, aged 19 Son of Mr. and Mrs. R. H. V. Tatton, of Nantwich
George John Glover
Thomas Johnson
James Stuart Kearsley
35685 Private James Latham South Wales Borderers, transferred to (129640) Labour Corps 3.9.1917
10596 Private Thomas Richard Stretch 7th North Staffordshire Regiment 4.11.1915, aged 23 Husband of S. Trevor (formerly Stretch), of 117, Uttoxeter Road, Longton, Staffordshire
523117 Private John William Platt, 545th Agricultural Company, Labour Corps. Died 27th June 1918, aged 37. Son of Peter and Sarah Platt, of Bridgemere.