Post by BereniceUK on Apr 16, 2017 16:07:26 GMT
1914 - 1919
40365 Private Ernest Arthur Aston 20th Manchester Regiment 6.11.1918, aged 21 Son of Henry Aston, of Fils Farm, Haughton, Tarporley
T/1444561 Driver John Frederick Bird Army Service Corps 10.11.1918
S Herbert Boden
30787 Private Percy Challinor 9th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 7.6.1917
47208 Rifleman Arthur Cowap 15th Royal Irish Rifles, formerly (9993) Army Service Corps 21.3.1918, aged 21 Son of John Cowap, of Haughton, Tarporley
Jersey de Knoop - Captain John Julius Jersey de Knoop 1st/1st Cheshire Yeomanry, attached 6th Company, Imperial Camel Corps 7.8.1916, aged 40 Son of Baron W. de Knoop and of Baroness de Knoop, of 31, Rutland Gate, London; husband of Evelyn de Knoop, of Tingewick House, Buckingham
632 Private Albert Edge 8th Lincolnshire Regiment 20.4.1917
54691 Private Harry Edwards 16th Manchester Regiment 21.3.1918, aged 19 Son of Richard William and Mary Jane Edwards, of Brook Farm, Bunbury
81425 Private Harold Elson 22nd Durham Light Infantry 25.4.1918, aged 18 Son of Peter and Elizabeth Elson, of Beeston Moss
William Elson - possibly 15191 Private William John Elson 11th Cheshire Regiment 19.1.1916, aged 25 Son of Mrs. Alice Elson, of 8, Peter Street, Crewe
Frank Fellowes
S4/039192 Private Joseph H Garner 13th Field Bakery, Army Service Corps 13.11.1918
S/295318 Private William Garner 8th Lines of Communication Supply Company, Royal Army Service Corps 23.2.1919, aged 27 Son of William and Mary Jane Garner, of Mason's Row, Calveley
268204 Serjeant Thomas Groucott M.M. 1st/6th Cheshire Regiment 20.9.1917, aged 29 Son of William Groucott, of Bunbury Heath, Tarporley, Cheshire; husband of Beatrice Groucott
John Guest
190188 Gunner Harry Harding 4th Battery, Royal Field Artillery 10.10.1918, aged 20 Son of George and Frances Harding, of Yew Tree Ridley, Tarporley
26800 Private John Harding 1st King's Shropshire Light Infantry 31.5.1917, aged 29 Husband of Frances Harding, of The Stables, Tiverton
Herbert Hodkinson
31644 Private Joseph Hough 8th South Lancashire Regiment 21.10.1916
Captain Pulteney Malcolm Commanding the King's Company, 1st Grenadier Guards 25.8.1918, aged 24 Son of Lieutenant Colonel P. Malcolm, M.V.O., D.S.O., and Mrs. Pulteney Malcolm
41974 Private Walter Nightingale Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 2.11.1918, aged 25 Son of Thomas and Elizabeth Nightingale, of Whitchurch Road, Bunbury
Albert Davies
Stephen Peacock - 10175 Private Frank Stephen Peacock 1st Cheshire Regiment 2.6.1916
40553 Private Arthur Pownall 20th Manchester Regiment 9.12.1916, aged 23 Son of George and Sarah Pownall, of Haughton Moss, Tarporley
114359 Gunner Samuel Rochelle 282nd Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery 18.9.1917, aged 25 Son of William and Louisa Rochelle, of 21, Hollins Lane, Woodseaves, Staffordshire; husband of Margaret E. Rochelle, of 1, Hadley Park Lodge, Wellington, Shropshire
Richard Roycroft
M2/149504 Private James Edward Sandars 283rd Mechanical Transport Company, Army Service Corps, attached 266th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery 8.4.1917, aged 23 Son of Mrs. Annie Sandars, of 22, Waldgrave Road, Wavertree, Liverpool
285078 Private Joseph Stephen Sheen 1st/2nd Monmouthshire Regiment 24.2.1917, aged 23 Husband of Margaret Elliott (formerly Sheen), of Burland
John Shepherd - 24299 Private John Harry Shepherd 11th Cheshire Regiment 6.8.1916, aged 23 Son of Harry and Fanny Shepherd, of Bunbury
23634 Private William Simcock 17th The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 30.7.1916
32507 Private Frederick George Speed 10th The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 23.4.1917, aged 20 Son of William and Sarah Speed, of Spurstow
12478 Private Arthur Thelwell 1st Cheshire Regiment 1.9.1916, aged 19 Son of J. and Mary Thelwell, of Spurstow
24300 Private Thomas Harry Thompson 13th Cheshire Regiment 22.1.1917
39004 Private Alfred Vernon 5th Royal Berkshire Regiment 16.10.1918
4468 Private George Vernon 11th Cheshire Regiment 3.9.1916, aged 34 Son of Charles Vernon; husband of Elizabeth Vernon, of Baddiley Villa, Baddiley
18403 Lance Corporal Frederick Vickers 8th Cheshire Regiment 9.4.1916, aged 24 Son of Frederick and Mary Vickers, of Brook Cottage, Bunbury
33180 Corporal Frank Walley 16th Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps, formerly King's Shropshire Light Infantry 18.9.1918, aged 25 Son of Henry and Annie Walley, of Wardle Tileries, Tarporley
31544 Private Sydney Walley 2nd South Lancashire Regiment 12.4.1918, aged 21 Son of Henry and Annie Walley, of Tweedale Farm, Wardle
16611 Private William Welch 1st Coldstream Guards 15.9.1916, aged 21 Son of Philip and Elizabeth Welch, of Ridley, Tarporley
M/347410 Private Herbert H Williamson Army Service Corps or sf
John T Wilson
Robert Wilson
George Wood
1939 - 1945
14345048 Gunner Albert Edward Cadman 142 (The Royal North Devon Yeomanry) Field Regiment, Royal Artillery 16.11.1944, aged 33 Son of Abraham and Alice Cadman; husband of Betty Cadman, of Bunbury
Paymaster Lieutenant John Camm Davies Royal Navy, H.M.S. Eland 25.4.1943, aged 22 Son of Major H. Erris Davies and Emily Beatrice Davies of Nyeri, Kenya
14987271 Rifleman George Edge 7th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 5.4.1945, aged 21 Son of George and Ethel Edge, of Bunbury
14695860 Rifleman Willoughby Edge 1st (Airborne) Royal Ulster Rifles 2.4.1945, aged 34 Son of Albert and Alice Edge; husband of Gwennie May Edge, of Wardle
4462094 Gunner Reginald Jones 7/4 Maritime Regiment, Royal Artillery 7.2.1943, aged 28 Son of Thomas and Ada Jones, of Wardle
4461628 Lance Corporal Frederick Arthur Keeble 8th Durham Light Infantry 8.6.1942, aged 22 Son of Frederick and Mary Elizabeth Keeble, of Bunbury
25378 Lieutenant Colonel Ronald Bolton Littledale King's Royal Rifle Corps 1.9.1944
4127741 Warrant Officer Class II (C.S.M.) Reginald Ravenscroft Cheshire Regiment, attached attd. 2/6th Bn. King's African Rifles 3.5.1942, aged 23 Son of Jonathan Ravenscroft, and of Mary Harriett Ravenscroft, of Calveley
T/3972381 Corporal Joseph E Smith Royal Army Service Corps 4-5.8.1944 Son of William Henry and Harriet Smith; husband of Mary Smith, of Darnhall, Cheshire
Frank Vickers