Post by BereniceUK on Apr 18, 2017 11:17:44 GMT
1914 - 1919
17804 Serjeant Martin Aitken 10th/11th Highland Light Infantry 22.3.1918, aged 26 Son of Robert and Prudence Aitken
34930 Private John Aitken 10th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1.8.1918, aged 30 Son of Robert and Prudence Aitken; husband of Lizzie C. Aitken, of Cairns View, 61 1/2, Mill Road, Halfway, Cambuslang; born at Braehead, Slamannan
S/40516 Private Andrew Allan 14th Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 27.9.1917
16994 Private Harry Baxter 4th (Infantry) South African Infantry 10.4.1918, aged 37
William Baxter - 15242 Private William Calder Reid Baxter 17th Highland Light Infantry 1.7.1916, aged 21 Sons of John and Elizabeth Reid Baxter, of Campsie View, Slamannan
275338 Private John Bell 10th Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 30.12.1917, aged 19 Son of Mrs. Mary Bell, of Mosscastle Road, Slamannan
302862 Private David Black 1st/7th Royal Scots 26.4.1917
S/29160 Private Robert Blair 3rd Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 6.12.1918, aged 25 Son of Joseph and Susan Blair
303226 Private Henry Brodie 1st/8th Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 16.6.1917, aged 21 Son of Alexander and Jean Brodie, of Linlithgow
914 Private John Brown Royal Scots 25.5.1915, aged 20 Son of James and Margaret Brown
4313 Private Robert Buchanan 1st/14th London Regiment (London Scottish) 2.7.1916, aged 22 Son of Robert and Allison Young Buchanan, of 1057, Avenida Argentina, Antofagasta, Chile; native of Slamannan
276349 Private James Calder 1st/7th Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 30.7.1918
275982 Private Patrick Cairney 7th Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 27.12.1918, aged 27 Son of William and Anna Cairney, of Limerigg; born at Barnsmuir
174326 Gunner Malcolm John Campbell 352nd Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery 14.10.1917, aged 19 Son of Malcolm and Christina Campbell, late of Treasland, Skye, Inverness-shire
S/7854 Lance Serjeant William Dickson 2nd Gordon Highlanders 4.10.1917
26300 Lance Corporal Robert Dunlop 12th Royal Scots 14.7.1916, aged 22 Son of James and Margaret Dunlop, of Mosscastle Road, Slamannan
S/7849 Corporal Abraham Erskine 6th Gordon Highlanders 23.7.1918, aged 30 Brother of William Erskine, of Pimie Lodge, Slamannan
Joseph Finlay - 278339 Private Joseph Findlay 11th Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 22.3.1918, aged 22 Son of Joseph and Sarah Findlay, of Low Limerigg, Slamannan
John Fyfe - 276586 Private John Bremner Fyfe 10th Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 5.5.1917
S/6130 Private James Gray 10th Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 25.9.1915, aged 24 Son of John and Margaret Hay Gray, of Blinkbormie, Slamannan
126259 Gunner Peter Gentleman 32nd Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery 12.8.1917, aged 28 Son of Robert and Lillias Gentleman
153081 Gunner John Hamilton 305th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery 4.10.1917, aged 22 Son of Mr. and Mrs. Robert Hamilton, of Ailsa Cottage, Scott Street, Hamilton
16278 Lance Corporal Thomas Hunter 2nd Royal Scots 3.5.1917, aged 21 Son of William Hunter, of Crossburn, Slamannan
696194 Private James Alexander Johnston 50th Canadian Infantry 3.6.1917, aged 29 Son of John and Margaret Shanks Johnston
Charles Laing - 153568 Private Charles Smith Laing 43rd Canadian Infantry 13.8.1916, aged 22 Son of Charles Smith Laing and Margaret Laing
S/7853 Private George Love 2nd Gordon Highlanders 23.7.1916, aged 27 Son of Robert Love, of New Market Street, Slamannan
26305 Private John Lundie 12th Royal Scots 12.4.1917, aged 21 Son of Bernard and Ellen Lundie, of Anderson Street, Bonnybridge; born at Slamannan
S/6117 Private Archibald Mackie 10th Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1.4.1917
7956 Private Charles Mason 1st Gordon Highlanders 2.3.1916
42272 Private John Allan Meek 135th Company, Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 21.4.1917, aged 23 Son of William and Mary Meek, of Moat Cottage, Slamannan
S/17399 Lance Corporal William Boyd Nimmo 8th Seaforth Highlanders 23.4.1917 Son of David Gibson Nimmo and Margaret Jamieson Nimmo
34090 Private John Murphy 13th Royal Scots 22.8.1917, aged 42 Son of James and Elizabeth Murphy, of Slamannan; husband of Rachel Storrar Murphy, of Walker's Buildings, New Street, Slamannan
5291 Private Thomas McAllister 12th Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 15.3.1917, aged 23 Son of Thomas and Margaret McAllister, of 9, Calder Street, Whifflet, Coatbridge; native of Slamannan
S/21656 Lance Corporal George McCracken 8th Seaforth Highlanders 10.6.1918, aged 20 Son of Thomas and Margaret Easton McCracken, of Sunlight Cottage, Burn Row, Slamannan
18705 Private Robert McKay 12th Highland Light Infantry 25.9.1915, aged 23 Son of Alexander McKay, of 33, Bow Street, Buckhaven, Fife
S/14664 Corporal James Ferguson McKean 10th Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 23.8.1918, aged 25
18884 Piper John McKean 12th Highland Light Infantry 25.9.1915, aged 23 Sons of James and Margaret McKean, of Southfield, Slamannan
45680 Private Andrew McLaughlin 24th (Tyneside Irish) Northumberland Fusiliers 6.6.1917
190484 Gunner Norman MacLeod 286th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery 27.5.1918, aged 30 Husband of Elizabeth MacLeod
43315 Private David McMurdo 16th Highland Light Infantry 9.4.1918, aged 23 Son of Mr. and Mrs. McMurdo, of Falkirk; husband of Elizabeth Wilson McMurdo, of Blinkbonny, Slamannan
S/3984 Private Alexander McComb 2nd Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 21.1.1916
S/3804 Corporal David Alexander Purves 8th Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 25.9.1915, aged 22 Son of David and Emily St. Clair Purves, of Brownrigg House, Slamannan
278709 Private Thomas E. Richards 1st/7th Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 8.9.1917, aged 22 Son of John and Janet Nimmo Richards; born Slamannan
S/20884 Private David Rintoul 1st/5th Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 23.7.1918, aged 22 Son of James and Maggie Rintoul, of Limerigg
201979 Private James Russell 6th/7th Royal Scots Fusiliers 31.7.1917
6617 Serjeant William Yeats Stevenson 11th Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 9.5.1917, aged 29 Son of James Stevenson and Jane Yeats, his wife; husband of Elizabeth Marshall Stevenson, of Langton Dairy, Lauriston, Falkirk; native of Slamannan
20266 Lance Corporal Alexander Stevenson 10th Canadian Infantry 22.4.1915, aged 22 Born at Limerigg
266619 Private James Richard Stronach 8th Seaforth Highlanders 22.8.1917, aged 21 Son of George Thomas Stronach, of The Wards, Roseisle, Burghead, Morayshire
S/26662 Private James Tripney 2nd Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 25.10.1918
Jack Waugh - 38048 Private John Waugh 1st Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 23.10.1918, aged 19 Son of James D. Waugh and Helen Strang Torrance Watson Waugh, of 5, George Street, Airdrie; native of Slamannan
276544 Lance Corporal William Wright M.M. 1st/7th Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 27.8.1918, aged 23 Son of Duncan and Mary Wright
S/17238 Private William Smith 10th Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 21.3.1919
34139 Private Andrew Wyseman 10th Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 21.8.1918, aged 30 Husband of Rachael Wyseman, of 169, Comely Park Street, Dennistoun, Glasgow
1939 - 1945
P/KX 83273 Leading Stoker Robert Aitken Royal Navy, H.M. Submarine Syrtis 30.3.1944 Son of Martin and Janet Aitken; husband of Mary Aitken, of Dundee
14796321 Private William Sawers Allan 1st Gordon Highlanders 20.2.1945, aged 18 Son of Robert and Margaret Sawers Allan, of Slamannan
P/SSX 27304 Ordinary Seaman Edward Hutchinson Barker Royal Navy, H.M.S. Royal Oak 14.10.1939, aged 24 Son of David and Mary Barker, of Binniehill, Stirlingshire
2697567 Guardsman John Black 1st Scots Guards 17.4.1945, aged 29 Son of James and Margaret Black, of Slamannan; husband of Beatrice Black
2883931 Private James Johnstone 5th Gordon Highlanders 10.5-4.6.1940, aged 20 Son of Alexander and Elizabeth Arnott Johnstone
14057115 Private David McN Miller 2nd Gordon Highlanders 2.5.1947, aged 21 Son of John and Mary Miller, of Slamannan
2361488 Signalman David Leith Royal Corps of Signals 13.8.1942, aged 28 Son of David and Janet Leith, of Snowhill
3251421 Sergeant Michael McAndrew 5/7th Gordon Highlanders 27.3.1945, aged 26 Husband of Patricia Margery McAndrew, of Fulham, London
James Robertson rn
5731996 Trooper Archibald Christie Stevenson Royal Scots Greys (2nd Dragoons), Royal Armoured Corps 11.7.1944, aged 26 Son of John and Elizabeth Stevenson, of Slamannan
517461 Flight Sergeant (Air Gunner) James Gardner Simpson West D.F.M. 76 Squadron, Royal Air Force 13.8.1941, aged 26 Son of Thomas Wright West and Isabella Simpson West, of Slamannan
1550125 Sergeant (Wireless Operator/Air Gunner) Andrew McLaughlin 90 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 3.10.1943
Sergeant Charles Barker Malaya 1951
Squadron Leader Garry Lennox 31 Squadron, Royal Air Force Killed when the Tornado GR1 he was in crashed on a bing mission to Ar Rutbah, Iraq,on 22nd January 1991